Incident Report for Case #2022-351936

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/30/2022 - 3:49 AM

Address

Hwy. 12/Seminole Hwy.

Details

In the early morning hours on Tuesday, officers were conducting proactive traffic enforcement on Hwy. 12 (the Beltline).

An officer made a traffic stop of a vehicle traveling at 79 mph in a 55 mph zone. The officer stopped this vehicle and moved onto the off-ramp of the Beltline onto the shoulder of the exit ramp for Seminole Hwy. 

While the officer was on the stop, an additional driver utilized the exit ramp, and side swiped the officer's squad car. This driver struck the squad, causing the driver's side mirror to be displaced. Nobody was reported to be injured in the incident. 

This driver was contacted, and cited for Failure to Yield to an Emergency Vehicle. The initial driver that was stopped was cited for speed. 

MPD reminds the public to slow down and move over for all emergency vehicles and first repsonders as they conduct their work in the field. 

Released 09/01/2022 at 9:28 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko