Incident Report for Case #2022-356731

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/01/2022 - 10:00 PM

Address

600 block State St.

Details

On Thursday evening, MPD's Central District Community Policing Team (CPT), in conjunction with the UW Police Department, was conducting proactive enforcement of liquor laws in the downtown area.

Numerous local bars were visited, and the establishments were cooperative with officers on scene. At a particular bar, officers located and cited 137 individuals for underage alcohol consumption and false identification violations. Of note, officers contacted 143 total individuals in this bar, and only 6 of them were 21 years of age old or older.

The investigation into this matter is ongoing, and further citations are likely. MPD is actively working with the establishment on this investigation, and they will not be named at this time until further steps are taken to determine the bar's role in the matter.

Not only does the Central CPT do proactive enforcement, but they engage in training for bars and taverns to serve alcohol safely. Any establishments that serve alcohol and want this training are encouraged to contact MPD's Central District at 608-261-9694.

Released 09/02/2022 at 10:10 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko