Incident Report for Case #2022-356712

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/01/2022 - 9:48 PM

Address

2900 Block N. Sherman Ave.

Arrested

Paris P. Thompkins, age 38
Coretta D. Keys, age 29

Details

At approximately 9:48 p.m. on Thursday, MPD officers were called to the 2900 block of N. Sherman Ave. for a person with a gun. Victims on scene reported that the suspect, Paris P. Thompkins, arrived and was apparently attempting to instigate a fight with the victims.

Thompkins then produced a firearm and verbally threatened to use it. No shots were fired and nobody was injured in this incident.

Officers located Thompkins at his residence, a short distance from the area. Thompkins was arrested by MPD on two counts of Disorderly Conduct While Armed, one count of Felon in Possession of a Firearm, and a Probation and Parole warrant.

At the time of the incident, Thompkins was with a woman, Coreatta D. Keys, who also made threatening gestures and comments to the victims but was not armed. Keys was cited for Disorderly Conduct and released.

Released 09/02/2022 at 10:56 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko