Incident Report for Case #2021-279899

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

07/20/2021 - 11:34 PM

Address

3500 Block Home Ave.

Suspect(s)

Kelsey E. Kindschy (age 32)
Derrick T. Hawkins (age 25)

Details

In July of 2021, the Madison Police Department received a notification from the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office of the death of an 11 month old infant who died at an area hospital. 

MPD officers began conducting an investigation into the circumstances surrounding the death of the child.

Officers and Detectives completed a thorough investigation, collecting numerous forms of evidence at the family's residence in the 3500 block of Home Ave. in the City of Madison.

Through a lengthy and collaborative investigation with the Dane County Medical Examiner's Office and the Wisconsin State Crime Lab, the 11 month old was determined to have suffered an overdose due to the combined effect of Fentanyl and Morphine, which was precipitated by neglectful behavior on the part of the parents.

On 9/2/2022, MPD Detectives made two arrests in this case. Arrested are Kelsey E. Kindschy (age 32) and Derrick T. Hawkins (age 25), both of Madison. The arrested suspects are the parents of the deceased child.

Detectives booked both parties in on felony charges of Neglecting a Child (Exposure to Controlled Substance/Drug Abuse Resulting in Death) as a Party to a Crime. The suspects were conveyed to the Dane County Jail, and the charges were referred to the Dane County District Attorney's Office.

This investigation remains open with the Madison Police Department.

Released 09/02/2022 at 3:55 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko