Incident Report for Case #2022-360601
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/04/2022 - 11:29 AMAddress
1200 block of Moorland RdUpdate
Update #1The victim of this shooting is still at an area hospital and receiving medical care.
MPD Detectives are actively working on the case, and reviewing digital and physical evidence.
Anyone with information is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-4016. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com
Last updated 09/06/2022 at 10:46 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
On 9/4/22, at approximately 11:29 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 1200 block of Moorland Rd, for a person who had been shot. When officers arrived, they locate a 27 year old male outside, who was taken to a local area hospital for life threatening injuries. This incident is not random, and the Madison Police Violent Crime Unit is investigating. There are no suspects in custody at this time.Released 09/04/2022 at 11:49 PM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson