Incident Report for Case #2022-361960
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/05/2022 - 12:50 PMAddress
Cottage Grove Rd./Acewood Blvd.Details
On Monday afternoon, MPD officers responded to the intersection of Cottage Grove Rd. and Acewood Blvd. for a report of a vehicle versus pedestrian crash.The pedestrian was walking across Cottage Grove Rd. on Acewood Blvd. when she was struck by a vehicle that was on Cottage Grove Rd.
The pedestrian sustained non-life threatening injuries, and was transported by the Madison Fire Department to an area hospital.
The driver of the striking vehicle was cooperative with officers. Intoxication and speed are not believed to be factors in this crash.
Digital evidence and cameras are being reviewed, but initial information suggests that the drive had a green light. The investigation is ongoing and no citations have been issued up to this point.
Released 09/06/2022 at 9:15 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko