Incident Report for Case #2022-362428
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
09/05/2022 - 6:51 PMAddress
610 State St. (Target)Details
On Monday evening, MPD officers responded to the Target store at 610 State St. for reports of a bomb threat that was called in to store staff.MPD officers responded quickly, and assisted with securing the area. Store management at Target elected to evacuate the store while the investigation was underway.
MPD was assisted by an explosives detection K-9 team from the Wisconsin State Capitol Police, and it was determined that there were no explosives on scene.
Detectives with MPD are reviewing digital evidence related to this case, and the investigation is ongoing. There is not believed to be any credible threat to the store or the public at this time.
Released 09/06/2022 at 9:27 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko