Incident Report for Case #2022-360117
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/04/2022 - 4:27 AMAddress
400 block W. Gilman St.Arrested
Joshua C. Montgomery, age 25Details
In the early morning hours of Sunday, the Madison Police Department Central District Community Policing Team (CPT) was conducting a check of a parking lot in the 400 block of W. Gilman St. This lot has been posted for no trespassing, and officers have been requested to provide additional patrols in the area by the lot owner.While in the area, officers observed a handgun on the floorboard of the driver's side of an unpermitted vehicle that was improperly parked in the lot. Ultimately, through the officers' investigative efforts, the vehicle's owner was contacted and the firearm was recovered. The firearm, a .40 caliber Glock, was found to have a round in the chamber and a fully loaded magazine.
The registered owner of the car was arrested for the incident. Joshua C. Montgomery, age 25, was arrested on concealed weapons charges and conveyed to the Dane County Jail. The firearm was seized as evidence.
Released 09/06/2022 at 2:29 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko