Incident Report for Case #2022-364558

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/07/2022 - 12:00 AM

Address

City of Madison

Update

Update #1

MPD's Burglary Crime Unit (BCU) has been diligently investigating this spree of commercial burglaries that occurred in early September. 

The investigation revealed that the suspects smashed the windows of convenience stores during overnight hours to gain entry and steal merchandise.  BCU was able to identify two suspects in these cases. As of 9-20-22, two juvenile suspects (ages 12 and 13) have been contacted, processed, and conveyed to the Juvenile Reception Center on charges related to the investigation.

Last updated 09/21/2022 at 9:45 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Details

In the overnight hours of Tuesday into the early morning hours of Wednesday, the Madison Police Department responded to at least four non-residential burglaries at various gas stations throughout the City.

Information on these cases is preliminary, and the investigation into each burglary has just begun. MPD's Burglary Crimes Unit (BCU) will be reviewing physical and digital evidence in an attempt to identify any suspects and any connection between these acts.

MPD is still working with store owners to determine what was stolen in these burglaries, and no dollar value of the loss has been totaled at this time.

Attached to this Incident Report is a map with pins representing the gas stations that were burglarized. The gas stations are:
  • Citgo at 2301 Commercial Ave.
  • BP at 4222 E. Washington Ave.
  • BP at 4325 Mohawk Dr.
  • CP Mart at 4905 Commercial Ave. 
Anyone with information on any of these cases is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com

Released 09/07/2022 at 8:33 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Additional Resources