Incident Report for Case #2022-361763
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
09/05/2022 - 9:00 AMAddress
211 S. Carroll St. (MPD Central District)Details
Recently, MPD received information from a citizen about a scam caller. The caller was pretending to be an MPD Sergeant and requesting financial payment from a citizen.The scammer claimed that the citizen had missed a court date, and that the citizen now had to pay money at a kiosk at a local address to remedy the missed court date. Fortunately, the astute citizen knew that this was a scam, and did not hand over any money or identifying information.
The Madison Police Department will not ever ask a citizen to provide money, gift cards, or other valuables. If you are receiving a phone call of this nature, do not give the caller any information. You can disconnect and contact dispatch at 608-255-2345 to verify that an officer is actually calling you.
If you have any information on this attempted scam, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com
Released 09/07/2022 at 9:44 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko