Incident Report for Case #2022-366709
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
09/08/2022 - 11:30 AMAddress
2000 block E. Washington Ave.Details
On Thursday morning just before noon, MPD officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of E. Washington Ave. for a report of a male who claimed to have a firearm. The caller was associated with the male, but was not on scene and did not have the full picture of what was going on at the address.Given the proximity to Madison East High School, MPD quickly notified our partners at the Madison Metropolitan School District and requested that the school be placed on "secure," status. This is a term that MMSD and MPD share to indicate that school personnel should ensure that all exterior doors are secured, and that all staff and students are inside of the building. This status allows for the school day to proceed as usual, with staff being placed in a heightened state of awareness.
When officers responded to address, they located a 62 year old male subject on his front porch as described by the 911 caller. It was ultimately determined that there was not a weapon involved, and that the subject was intoxicated and experiencing a mental health crisis.
MPD officers were able to verbally de-escalate the situation, and offered the man a ride to a local hospital for medical and mental health treatment. Through the course of the investigation, no charges were developed for the subject. Due to the medical and mental health nature of the incident, the subject's name will not be released.
MMSD was made aware that there was no threat to East High School or the community, and the secure status was lifted.
Released 09/09/2022 at 9:04 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko