Incident Report for Case #2022-367941
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/09/2022 - 4:14 AMAddress
605 Cottage Grove Rd. (Mobile Gas Station)Details
In the early morning hours of Friday, MPD officers responded to the Mobile Gas Station at 605 Cottage Grove Rd. for an alarm.When officers arrived, they located broken glass in a window on the business.
Officers worked with employees of the business that responded to the scene, and it was determined that no entry was made to the business and nothing was taken.
This represents at least the 5th gas station in recent days to be burglarized or where there was an attempted burglary. The MPD Burglary Crimes Unit is actively investigating, and reviewing digital and physical evidence related to this incident and the other recent crimes.
Anyone with information on any of these cases is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com
Released 09/09/2022 at 9:21 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko