Incident Report for Case #2022-00371659
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/11/2022 - 3:20 PMAddress
10 block Darien CircleUpdate
Update #1After responding to this call, MPD officers located a deceased 45 year old female. This victim had been violently physically attacked. Despite lifesaving efforts, the woman was pronounced deceased on the scene.
Investigative efforts revealed that the suspect in this incident was the deceased woman's husband, also 45 years old.
While investigating, MPD received calls that the husband was on the Beltline, and had been struck by a car in traffic after getting out on foot. The suspect injured in this incident, but left the Beltline in a vehicle.
The suspect then drove himself to I39/I90 near mile marker 140. There, he once again got out of his vehicle on foot and was struck by a semi-truck. There, the suspect was pronounced deceased due to injuries sustained in that crash. The Wisconsin State Patrol is the lead investigating agency as it relates to that crash, and MPD thanks them for their assistance.
This homicide is considered domestic nature, and there is not any danger to the public at this time.
If you or someone you know is struggling with domestic violence, please reach out for help. MPD is available to assist in these circumstances, and we partner with Domestic Abuse Intervention Services (DAIS) in the Madison community. DAIS can be reached at 608-251-4445 or 800-747-4045.
Chief Barnes conducted a media interview related to this case. That interview can be found here: https://youtu.be/KvJpnvzzPUM
Last updated 09/13/2022 at 11:16 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
On 09/11/22 at 3:20PM, MPD responded to a weapons violation that occurred at 6 Darien Circle. The investigation is still in the preliminary stages and there will be more information released at a later point. At this time, there is no on-going threat to the public.Released 09/11/2022 at 5:36 PM by Sgt. Tyler Phillips