Incident Report for Case #2022-369594

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

09/10/2022 - 12:32 AM

Address

3000 block Webb Ave.

Arrested

Asha S. Green, age 31

Details

Just after midnight on 9/10, MPD officers responded to the 3000 block of Webb Ave. for a report of a disturbance.

Officers arrived and found that a 52 year old female had been stuck by a 31 year old female. This incident stemmed from the 52 year old female asking if the 31 year old needed help after she was honking her horn repeatedly in a parking lot.

The 31 year old, identified as Asha S. Green, ultimately struck the 52 year old victim in the stomach. Green also armed herself with a baseball bat during the incident. Green also attempted to strike the victim with a vehicle, but the victim was able to escape and avoid being hit.

With the assistance of the Sun Prairie Police Department, Green was taken into custody on charges of Disorderly Conduct While Armed, Battery, and 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety. Green was taken to the Dane County Jail on these charges.

Released 09/12/2022 at 12:30 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko