Incident Report for Case #2022-375100
Incident Type
Missing AdultIncident Date
09/13/2022 - 10:07 PMAddress
1800 block Winnebago St.Details
On Tuesday evening, the Madison Police Department responded to an address in the 1800 block of Winnebago St. for a missing adult call.Officers were informed that a 75 year old male with dementia had gone missing from his residence in this area, and had not returned home after a period of time.
As with all cases of missing persons, MPD acted quickly to muster the appropriate resources to look for the man. MPD utilized our K-9 unit, our Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS/Drone) Team, and numerous officers on foot and in squads to begin conducting a search for the man.
Ultimately, the man was located safely just after MPD issued a Silver Alert. He was found about 7 miles from home, at a business in the Town of Burke.
MPD would like to provide some useful tips to our community members who have a loved one that may be prone to go missing (small children, those with cognitive conditions, etc.):
- Keep a current photo of your loved one that you can readily share with responding officers
- Be mindful of past tendencies of your family member or friend and where they might go, who they know, and what kinds of things they like
- If possible, please be prepared to share how officers can best interact with your loved one when we find them. What is helpful for them, and what is not? These things can help us thoughtfully tailor our response
- Let us know about known medical conditions and medications that your loved one takes. This information is part of the criteria for certain alerts that MPD can issue, and it can inform the way we proceed with the investigation
Released 09/14/2022 at 8:38 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko