Incident Report for Case #2022-374487
Incident Type
OverdoseIncident Date
09/13/2022 - 2:46 PMAddress
3000 block Webb Ave.Arrested
Alonzo L. Brooks, age 48Details
On Tuesday afternoon, MPD officers responded to an address in the 3000 block of Webb Ave. for a report of two males overdosing. The men were described as pulseless, and non-breathing according to the original 911 callers.At the scene, one male was administered Narcan by a bystander and came back to consciousness. This man, Alonzo L. Brooks, ultimately admitted that he and the other male were using drugs. Brooks was also found to be in possession of drug paraphernalia at the scene. Brooks was arrested on numerous counts of bail jumping, as well as possession of drug paraphernalia.
The other male on scene, age 53, was transported from the scene via the Madison Fire Department. He was admitted into a local hospital and is still receiving medical treatment.
Released 09/14/2022 at 12:25 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko