Incident Report for Case #2022-349980

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

08/29/2022 - 9:53 PM

Address

2102 W. Beltline Hwy. (Culver's Resturant)

Arrested

Samuel R. Turner, age 58

Details

On 8/29, a 78 year-old man was physically attacked in the lot of the Culver's Restaurant without provocation. The suspect was no longer on scene when officers responded, and was unknown to the victim. The victim's injuries were evaluated on scene, and he was released. He is expected to make a full recovery.

MPD recently featured the photos that are attached to this Incident Report on our social media channels. As the investigation continued this week, MPD was able to identify the suspect as 58 year-old Samuel R. Turner.

Turner was contacted yesterday and was taken into custody. Turner was booked into the Dane County Jail, and MPD has referred charges of Physical Abuse of an Elderly Person to the Dane County District Attorney's Office.

Released 09/16/2022 at 2:29 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Additional Resources