Incident Report for Case #2022-383177

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/19/2022 - 1:58 AM

Address

300 block S Yellowstone Dr

Update

Update #1

The suspect in this incident has been identified as Donyell L. Love, age 21.

Love was safely taken into custody by responding MPD officers, who were able to de-escalate the situation and apprehend Love without incident.

A firearm was located and recovered on the grounds of Vel Phillips Memorial High School that is believed to have been used by Love at the scene on Yellowstone Dr. This firearm was previously reported as stolen through MPD.

The investigation revealed no threats to the school, and there were no students or staff members present at the time that this incident unfolded overnight. MMSD activities were not impacted by the law enforcement presence on scene.

Love was conveyed to the Dane County Jail, and the Madison Police Department is referring the following charges to the Dane County District Attorney's Office:

  • 2nd Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety

  • Possession of a Firearm in a School Zone

  • Receiving Stolen Property (stolen firearm)

  • Criminal Damage to Property

  • Obstructing

  • Felony Bail Jumping

The Madison Police Department was assisted by our partners from the McFarland Police Department, the Waunakee Police Department, and the Dane County Sheriff's Office. These agencies assisted in providing MPD with UAS/Drone support, K-9 unit support, and additional law enforcement resources on the ground at the scene. The partnership from outside agencies was instrumental in a safe and successful disposition.

Last updated 09/19/2022 at 11:42 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko

Details

On 9-19-22, at approximately 1:58 am, MPD Officers responded to a person with a gun in the 300 block of S Yellowstone Dr. A resident saw someone going through his car, and the resident confronted the suspect. The suspect at that time pointed a handgun at the resident, and then the suspect left the area. Mutlple officers set up a perimeter, including assistance from a Waunakee K9 officer, Dane County Deputies, and drone police officers from Madison Police and Mcfarland.

As the perimeter was set up, an officer saw the suspect running through the construction area of Vel Phillips Memorial High School. The supsect was located shortly before 5:00 am, and was taken into custody. The gun was also located as well.  MMSD School Officials were also notified. 

Released 09/19/2022 at 5:29 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson