Incident Report for Case #2022-380044

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/17/2022 - 10:24 PM

Address

Milwaukee St. at Wittwer Rd.

Details

On Saturday evening, MPD officers responded to the area of Milwaukee St. and Wittwer Rd. for a report of a weapons offense that had occurred as a result of a disturbance at a nearby convenience store.

Involved parties reported that there was a series of verbal disturbances between two groups at the convenience store.

As one group left the store in a vehicle, the other group followed in their car. The group that was following then reported that the other vehicle's occupants produced a firearm and shot 2-3 rounds at the following vehicle. The two vehicles then stopped following one another, and officers were called.

Nobody was struck by gunfire in this incident, and the investigation is ongoing. Officers are reviewing physical and digital evidence in the matter, and nobody has been charged related to this incident up to this point.  

Released 09/19/2022 at 11:56 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko