Incident Report for Case #2022-383815

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/19/2022 - 1:20 PM

Address

W. Johnson St./N. Charter St.

Details

On Monday afternoon at approximately 1:20 p.m., MPD officers responded to the intersection of W. Johnson St. and N. Charter St. for reports of a vehicle versus bicyclist collision. The investigation revealed that the cyclist collided into the side of a vehicle that had a green light.

The cyclist was transported by the Madison Fire Department to an area hospital, where she was treated and released.

The investigation into the matter is ongoing, and an MPD Traffic Specialist responded to the scene.

MPD was assisted by the UW Police Department with traffic direction.

Released 09/20/2022 at 10:53 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko