Incident Report for Case #2022-385984

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/20/2022 - 8:33 PM

Address

318 S. Park Street, Madison, WI (BP Gas Station)

Arrested

Kelly Hayes; 37-Year-Old Female

Charges: Disorderly Conduct, Carrying a Concealed Weapon, 2nd Recklessly Endangering Safety, and Felony Bail Jumping.

Victim(s)

27-Year-Old Male

Details

On September 20, 2022 at 8:33pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to 318 S. Park Street (BP Gas Station) regarding a Weapons Offense involving a firearm.

The victim in this case was at the gas station with his young child who was positioned in a stroller when the suspect contacted him and asked for a pack of cigarettes. The suspect, displeased with the response from the victim, started an argument during which an uninvolved person tried to intervene. For reasons unknown, the suspect then produced a handgun from her purse and with her finger on the trigger, pointed it at the victim causing him to fear for his safety and for the safety of his young child. The suspect then got into her vehicle and fled the scene.

Madison Police Officers and a Sergeant arrived to investigate and were able to locate the suspect at her residence a short time later. She admitted that there was a handgun in her vehicle which was then searched by police. After the handgun was located and seized, she was placed under arrest for Disorderly Conduct, Carrying a Concealed Weapon, 2nd Recklessly Endangering Safety, and Felony Bail Jumping.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 09/21/2022 at 4:15 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker