Incident Report for Case #2022-385796

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/20/2022 - 6:15 PM

Address

7000 block Flower Ln.

Arrested

Uniqua K. Woods, age 29

Details

On Tuesday evening at approximately 6:15 p.m., MPD officers responded to the 7000 block of Flower Ln. for reports of a stabbing.

Officers arrived and found that a female victim, age 26, had been cut with a scissors, bitten, and battered. The suspect in this incident was identified as Uniqua K. Woods, age 29.

The incident appears to have stemmed from a verbal disturbance between the two parties, and was initially described a physical altercation using fists. At some point, it appears that Woods produced a scissors and continued the attack.

The victim was transported to an area hospital with non-life threatening injuries, and Woods was taken into police custody.

Woods was booked into the Dane County Jail, and MPD is referring the following charges to the Dane County Sheriff's Office:
  • Disorderly Conduct While Armed
  • Substantial Battery
  • Second Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety

Released 09/21/2022 at 9:34 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko