Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-387776
Incident Type
Missing JuvenileIncident Date
09/22/2022 - 3:00 AMAddress
City of MadisonSuspect(s)
Paul Williams III, age 36Victim(s)
Laniyah R. Hampton, age 17Update
Update #5Williams was taken into custody on Friday afternoon thanks to proactive efforts by MPD detectives and our Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT). Williams was located near Lakeside St. on the City's south side.
He was booked into the Dane County Jail on the previously mentioned warrants, as well as drug charges for items found in his possession at the time of arrest.
The investigation into this incident is still ongoing, and further charges may be forthcoming.
Update #4
Hampton has been located and is safe. Williams remains at-large. We are no longer looking for the two vehicles described below. We thank the community for their help.
Update #3
MPD is no longer looking for either vehicle in this alert.
Update #2
In working with the Wisconsin Department of Justice, an Amber Alert has been issued for Hampton.
Update #1
Williams is thought to be walking on crutches, and may be with Hampton in the area of John Q. Hammons Dr. on Madison's far west side near Middleton.
Of note, Willaims is 6'6" tall and is likely to stand out.
Additionally, tips can be directed to 1-855-237-3262. This is a dedicated tip line for this incident.
Last updated 09/26/2022 at 9:35 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
In the early morning hours of 9/22, the Madison Police Department received a call from the mother of a 17 year old female, reporting that her daughter was missing and potentially in imminent danger.Through the investigation, MPD officers and detectives have listed 17-year-old Laniyah R. Hampton as missing and endangered. The phone call from Hampton to her mother lead investigators to believe that Hampton might be at immediate risk of bodily harm.
Hampton's last known location was in Dane County, and investigators are actively seeking information as to her current location.
Hampton is thought to be in the presence of Paul Williams III, age 36. Williams has a fully extraditable warrant for his arrest, and is also being sought as a part of this investigation. Williams is also known to visit the Beloit, WI and Janesville, WI areas.
Williams is known to operate a 2019 silver or black Chevy Malibu bearing Wisconsin plate AMP7217 and a 2009 silver Chrysler Aspen bearing Wisconsin plate AMF3144.
Photos of both parties are attached to this incident report, as well as stock images of the vehicles.
Anyone with information as to the whereabouts of Hampton or Williams is asked to contact Dane County Dispatch at 608-255-2345. If these subjects are located, please do not approach them and immediately contact law enforcement.
Released 09/22/2022 at 10:11 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko