Incident Report for Case #2022-390958

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/24/2022 - 3:06 AM

Address

N Stoughton Rd / Milwaukee St

Details

On 9/24/2022 at approximately 3:06 AM Madison Police were in the area of N. Stoughton Road at Milwaukee Street when an officer heard a vehicle crash followed by gunshots.  Officers located the crashed vehicle in the area, unoccupied, with evidence of it having been struck by gunfire.  There are no signs of injuries at this time and the investigation is ongoing.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 09/24/2022 at 4:26 AM by Sgt. Christopher Keys