Incident Report for Case #2022-391907

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

09/24/2022 - 8:05 PM

Address

400 block N. Thompson Dr.

Details

On Saturday evening around 8:00 p.m., MPD officers responded to an address in the 400 block of N. Thompson Dr. for reports of a stranger sexual assault.

Officers made contact with the 27 year old victim, who had been working at an address nearby. While the victim was in the parking lot, she was approached by an unknown male and asked for money. After the suspect took the victim's money, he inappropriately touched the victim while still in the lot.

The victim was able to escape the suspect, and called police to report the incident.

The suspect is described as an African American male, approximately 5'7" – 5'8" tall, with a "skinny," build. The suspect was also wearing dark clothing, a black beanie style hat, and a mask.

The investigation into this case is ongoing. Anyone with information on any of these cases is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com.

Released 09/26/2022 at 2:07 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko