Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-396426
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
09/27/2022 - 11:21 PMAddress
N. Bassett St. at W. Mifflin St.Update
Update #1Detectives with the Madison Police Department continue to investigate a stranger sexual assault that took place downtown Madison on the night of September 27th, 2022.
Our current investigation indicates that the suspect was driving around the downtown area in a blue, four-door sedan with a sunroof prior to the assault. After the assault, the suspect ran from the scene and fled in the blue sedan outbound on W Johnson St. A photo of the vehicle is attached to this release.
The suspect was wearing a dark gray camouflage hooded sweatshirt with the hood up, dark colored pants and shoes with white soles.
The suspect is described as a heavyset Latino male in his early to mid-20's. The male is around 5'8" tall with dark colored eyes and mustache. The victim recalled seeing markings all over his face that may be moles, acne or scars. The hairstyle and other facial hair is unknown as the suspect had the hood up at all times.
Anyone with information regarding this assault or the suspect is asked to call the Madison Area Crime Stoppers tipline at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be made anonymously by using p3tips.com.
Last updated 10/17/2022 at 8:34 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
On Tuesday evening around 11:20 p.m., MPD officers responded to a report of a stranger sexual assault that occurred near the intersection of N. Bassett St. and W. Mifflin St.Officers contacted the 20 year old female victim, who had been walking near this intersection. While the victim was walking, she felt someone approach her from the rear. During the assault, the suspect inappropriately groped and touched the woman.
In response, the woman yelled loudly and the suspect fled the area. Numerous citizens came outside in response to the woman's calls for help, and she was able to safely return to her residence and report the matter to MPD. The suspect then ran away from the area.
The suspect is described as a dark-skinned male, who was somewhere between 5' 8" tall and 6' 0" tall. The man was last seen wearing a gray and black camouflage hooded sweatshirt with the hood up and dark colored pants.
The investigation into this case is ongoing. Anyone with information on any of these cases is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com.
Released 09/28/2022 at 2:31 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko