Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-397827
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
09/28/2022 - 7:39 PMAddress
1434 Northport Dr (Kwik Trip)Details
On 09/28/22 at approximately 7:39 PM, a Madison Police officer observed a wanted person enter the Kwik Trip at 1434 Northport Dr. The officer entered the store moments later and attempted to arrest this suspect for his outstanding felony warrants. The suspect subsequently resisted arrest with the help of a companion who was also on scene.During this encounter, the officer was dragged by a related vehicle for a short distance in the parking lot. The officer sustained non-life threatening injuries as a result. The first suspect was ultimately arrested for his warrants and will be conveyed to the Dane County Jail with additional charges following a medical clearance.
The second suspect fled in a gray-colored sedan that was last seen traveling outbound on Northport Dr. He is currently at-large and this investigation is ongoing.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.
Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 09/28/2022 at 9:13 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull