Incident Report for Case #2022-00402426
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/01/2022 - 6:00 PMAddress
1600 block of Beld StDetails
On October, 1, 2022 at approximately 6:01pm, several Madison Police Officers responded to the 1600 block of Beld St after a report of several gunshots. Officers did not locate any suspect in the area, however did locate several shell casings and discovered one round struck a window at Naty's Fast Food. The restaurant was occupied, however no persons were struck. There is no information to indicate that this building was specifically targeted.If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.
Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.
Released 10/01/2022 at 8:59 PM by Lt. David Meinert