Incident Report for Case #2022-403218

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

10/02/2022 - 4:00 AM

Address

N Park St / Fahrenbrook Court

Update

Safwan E. Takar (19 years old) was arrested on 10/8/22 at approximately 7:09pm without incident. MPD detectives referred his case to the District Attorney's Office which resulted in a criminal complaint for Attempted Second Degree Sexual Assault, Burglary, and two counts of Felony Bail Jumping. 

Last updated 10/11/2022 at 2:42 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to a stranger sexual assault inside an apartment building in the N. Park St and Fahrenbrook Court area. On 10/2/22, at approximately 4 AM, a mixed race male entered an apartment by removing a window screen and entering via an unlocked window. The victim woke up to being sexually assaulted. The suspect was described as 6'00-6'01, 19-22 years of age, possibly middle eastern or black with a slender build, and short hair. This is an active and on-going investigation. 

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 10/04/2022 at 3:00 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley