Incident Report for Case #2022-413796

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/09/2022 - 2:41 PM

Address

432 W. Gorham St (The James)

Update

Dashawn D Lomack (24) was arrested on 10/12/22 at approximately 1:38 PM without incident in reference to the incidents that occurred at The James over the weekend. MPD detectives have referred charges of Third Degree Sexual Assault and Burglary to the District Attorney's Office. 

This remains an active and ongoing investigation. If you have any information regarding any of these incidents, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Last updated 10/12/2022 at 3:15 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley

Details

Madison Police Officers were dispatched to 432 W. Gorham St for multiple reports of a suspect entering unlocked apartments.

There were numerous victims and one of the victims reported being sexually assaulted during the incident. The suspect was described as male black individual approximately 25-30 years old, 6' tall with a medium build, and short dreaded hair.

This is an active and on-going investigation. If you have any information regarding any of these incidents, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 10/10/2022 at 2:43 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley