Incident Report for Case #2022-000000

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

10/14/2022 - 7:00 AM

Address

211 S. Carroll St.

Details

Recently, MPD received information from a citizen about a scam caller. The caller was pretending to be an MPD Captain and requesting financial payment from a citizen.

The scammer claimed that the citizen had missed a court date, and that the citizen now had to pay money at a kiosk at a local address to remedy the missed court date. Fortunately, the astute citizen knew that this was a scam, and did not hand over any money or identifying information.

The Madison Police Department will not ever ask a citizen to provide money, gift cards, or other valuables. If you are receiving a phone call of this nature, do not give the caller any information. You can disconnect and contact dispatch at 608-255-2345 to verify that an officer is actually calling you.

If you have any information on this attempted scam, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted anonymously online at p3tips.com

Released 10/14/2022 at 11:03 PM by Lt. Kimberly Alan