Incident Report for Case #2022-425936
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/18/2022 - 2:47 AMAddress
1000 block of Hathaway Drive, Madison, WIDetails
On October 18, 2022 at 2:47am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 1000 block of Hathaway Drive regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired incident with an additional call to 911 reporting the same, coming from the 1200 block of Brookwood Road.Upon arrival to the area, video evidence was located/obtained and multiple shell casings that had been fired from a handgun were recovered from the roadway. Officers and a Sergeant checked the area but did not locate any damaged homes or damaged vehicles. There are no reports of injured persons at this time.
Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 10/18/2022 at 4:39 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker