Incident Report for Case #2022-425266
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
10/17/2022 - 3:15 PMAddress
400 block W. Gilman St.Arrested
Gregory L. Lamb, age 61Details
On Monday afternoon around 3:15 p.m., officers were dispatched to a business in the 400 block of W. Gilman St. for the report of a theft. Officers made contact with the victims, who reported that shortly before a subject had entered the store and took a MacBook, an iPad, an iPhone, and an older model iPod. In total, the suspect swiped approximately $2500.00 worth of technology and left the store.Using the "Find My," feature on the Apple products, officers were able to get a real-time location for the technology. Officers responded to the area of the GPS plots and located the suspect in the 600 block of E. Washington Ave.
There, officers observed and identified Gregory L. Lamb, age 61, of Madison. Lamb was wearing the same clothing that he wore during the theft, and he was found concealing the stolen technology in an old pizza box.
Lamb was arrested on theft charges, as well as misdemeanor and felony bail jumping charges. Lamb was taken to the Dane County Jail, and the victims were reunited with their technology.
Released 10/18/2022 at 9:29 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko