Incident Report for Case #3033-425779

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/17/2022 - 10:25 PM

Address

5800 block Raymond Rd.

Details

On Monday evening around 10:25 p.m., officers were dispatched to an apartment complex in the 5800 block of Raymond Rd. for a burglary in progress call.

Officers arrived and quickly set up a perimeter around the building. Once they began their approach, the officers could hear movement inside the underground parking garage at this location, where the burglary was said to be occurring. Ultimately, it was learned that the burglars were attempting to steal a bicycle, and were also attempting to steal a Kia vehicle parked in the garage.

Just as officers approached to make entry, the suspects opened the door to leave. Upon spotting the officers, all four suspects (later determined to be juveniles) made a break for it, fleeing on foot. The suspects, however, were quickly apprehended by the officers on scene after foot pursuits.

Suspect #1 was identified as a 14 year old male. This juvenile was armed with a facsimile firearm during the commission of this burglary. This juvenile was arrested on charges of burglary, possession of a facsimile firearm, party to a crime (PTAC) of attempted operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent (OMVWOC), and resisting arrest.

Suspect #2 was identified as a 14 year old male. This juvenile was arrested for burglary, PTAC attempted OMVWOC, and possession of burglarious tools.

Suspect #3 was identified as a 14 year old male. This juvenile was arrested for burglary, PTAC attempted OMVWOC, resisting arrest, and tampering with a GPS monitoring device (tampering with ankle monitor).

Suspect #4 was identified as a 13 year old male. This juvenile was arrested for burglary, PTAC attempted OMVWOC, resisting arrest, and obstructing (lying about his name).

All four suspects were conveyed to the Juvenile Reception Center (JRC) on these charges, and additional follow-up is being conducted on this case.

Released 10/18/2022 at 10:13 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko