Incident Report for Case #2022-403806

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

10/18/2022 - 1:30 PM

Address

673 State St. (7-Eleven)

Arrested

Zachariah S. Singletary, Sr., age 36

Details

Following an extensive investigation, the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU) arrested a 36-year-old man on 10/15/22 for charges related to human trafficking.

Zachariah S. Singletary, Sr. has been the subject of an ongoing investigation, was booked into the Dane County Jail, and charged with the following:

- Trafficking of a Child (x4)
- Child Enticement (x2)
- Attempted Child Enticement, Sexual Intercourse with a Child (x3)
- Sexual Assault of a Child under 16 Years of Age.

This investigation is still active and on-going by the MPD SVU.

Released 10/18/2022 at 2:46 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko