Incident Report for Case #2022-428785
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
10/20/2022 - 1:05 AMAddress
3000 block of E Washington AveArrested
Lee Cowan, 53-year-oldDetails
Madison Police Officers responded to the 3000 block of E Washington Ave reference a battery complaint. Officers learned that the complainant attempted to sell soap as drugs to a friend.Unfortunately for the complainant, the friend suspected the quality was subpar and decided to test the drugs by licking it and discovered it was soap.
The friend then punched the complainant and the complainant attempted to call 911 but the friend interfered.
Lee Cowan (53) was located nearby and arrested for battery, intimidation of a victim, and possession of paraphernalia.
Released 10/20/2022 at 8:24 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley