Incident Report for Case #0000-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

10/20/2022 - 10:00 AM

Address

211 S Carroll St

Details

The Madison Police Department received notification from Dane County Emergency Management regarding threats of active shooters at schools throughout Southeast Wisconsin.

At this time, MPD has found no credible threats to area schools. MPD urges the public to remain vigilant and report any suspicious activity to law enforcement immediately. We're saddened and disappointed that someone would do this and are working diligently with our law enforcement partners to identify the person responsible.

This is an active and open investigation. Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com

Released 10/20/2022 at 12:14 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley