Incident Report for Case #2022-429896
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/20/2022 - 7:06 PMAddress
5800 block Balsam Rd.Details
On Thursday evening just after 7:00 p.m., officers responded to the 5800 block of Balsam Rd. for multiple reports of shots fired. When officers arrived, they located casings at the scene and damage to two buildings, as well as a vehicle. It does not appear that anyone was stuck by the gunfire during this incident.The investigation into this shooting is ongoing, and MPD investigators and detectives are reviewing physical and digital evidence in the case.
Anyone with information regarding this case or any suspect involved is asked to call the Madison Area Crime Stoppers tip line at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be made anonymously by using p3tips.com.
Released 10/21/2022 at 9:04 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko