Incident Report for Case #2022-433585

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/23/2022 - 2:17 AM

Address

1500 block S. Stoughton Rd.

Details

During the overnight hours of Sunday morning, MPD officers responded to the 1500 block of S. Stoughton Rd. to aid the victim of a gunshot wound.

Officers located a 22 year old male subject had been shot in the hand. Officers rendered aid to this individual on the scene, and he was transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

The investigation revealed that a suspect vehicle had open fire on the vehicle that the victim was in. The victim vehicle sustained numerous gunshots.

MPD investigators responded to the scene, and collected physical evidence which is currently being processed. The case is open and active at this time.

Anyone with information on this case should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 10/24/2022 at 8:46 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko