Incident Report for Case #2022-434046
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/23/2022 - 12:56 PMAddress
600 block S. Gammon Rd.Details
Just before 1:00 p.m. on Sunday afternoon, MPD officers responded to the 600 block of S. Gammon Rd. for reports of shots fired.It appears that two vehicles were involved in this incident, and that occupants of one vehicle fired on a subject getting out of another vehicle.
Almost immediately, both vehicles left the scene, which occurred prior to police arrival. There was no evidence that any party was injured in this shooting.
MPD personnel collected physical and digital evidence related to this case, and the investigation remains ongoing.
Anyone with information on this case should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 10/24/2022 at 9:02 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko