Incident Report for Case #2022-432021
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/22/2022 - 2:58 AMAddress
900 block Vernon Ave.Details
In the overnight hours of Saturday morning, officers responded to an apartment in the 900 block of Vernon Ave. for reports of shots fired.Officers arrived to the scene, and found that the patio door of one unit had been shot out. It was believed that 3-4 rounds went through the door, landing a few feet from where a resident was sleeping on the couch in the apartment.
This case is thought to be potentially related to a burglary case that occurred in the same neighborhood earlier in the evening, but the investigation remains ongoing and this is not definitively confirmed at this time.
Nobody was injured by the gunfire in this incident.
Released 10/24/2022 at 9:35 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko