Incident Report for Case #2022-436263
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
10/25/2022 - 12:23 AMAddress
1800 block Fordem Ave.Arrested
Javarius D. McAbee, age 32, of MadisonDetails
In the early morning hours of Tuesday, MPD officers responded to a residence in the 1800 block of Fordem Ave. for a domestic disturbance.The victim reported to officers that an altercation had occurred between herself and her significant other, with whom she shares a domestic relationship. Through the investigation, officers developed probable cause for criminal charges for the male subject.
Officers were able to establish where the suspect, Javarius D. McAbee, was located and went to attempt an arrest. When confronted, MaAbee was seen trying to conceal a bandolier style fanny pack under his jacket. This pack was later revealed to be concealing a firearm in McAbee's possession, along with a 33 round magazine and illegal drugs.
McAbee then resisted officers when they attempted to physically take him into custody. McAbee injured an MPD sergeant in the course of the arrest, necessitating medical care for the sergeant at a local hospital. The sergeant was treated and released, with a suspected soft tissue injury.
McAbee was ultimately taken to a local hospital for medical clearance, and then booked into the Dane County Jail on the following charges:
- Obstructing an Officer (x2)
- Resisting Arrest (x1)
- Resisting Arrest Causing Injury (x1)
- Felon in Possession of a Firearm (x1)
- Carrying a Concealed Weapon (x1)
- Going Armed While Intoxicated (x1)
- Possession with Intent to Distribute Cocaine (x1)
- Possession with Intent to Distribute THC (x1)
- Domestic Disorderly Conduct (x1)
- Additional outstanding warrants for McAbee's arrest
Released 10/25/2022 at 9:02 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko