Incident Report for Case #2022-431675
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
10/21/2022 - 8:29 PMAddress
W. Johnson St./N. Bassett St.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating cases from over the weekend in which a number of motorcycles eluded officers. These motorcycles were seen driving recklessly in the downtown area while numerous pedestrians were out for the evening. Some reports from citizens indicated that some of these motorcycles were traveling in excess of 140+ mph.The motorcyclists appear to have removed the registration plates from their motorcycles prior to coming into the downtown area.
A PDF with the associated motorcycles is attached to this incident report, and the individual motorcyclists and their bikes are labeled by a number.
If you have any information about these motorcycles or their riders, please contact the Madison Police Department. MPD can be reached at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 10/25/2022 at 1:39 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko