Incident Report for Case #2022-435179
Incident Type
Suspicious PersonIncident Date
10/23/2022 - 1:00 PMAddress
1156 Olin-Turville Ct (Olin Park)Update
UPDATE #1The subject in this incident has been identified as a juvenile with mental health concerns. He is no longer being sought, and there is no additional concern regarding this incident.
The photo of the individual has been removed due to the nature of the identification.
Last updated 10/27/2022 at 8:35 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a suspicious incident that took place at Olin Park on Sunday afternoon around 1:00 p.m.During this incident, a jogger was closely followed by the person in the attached photo. The jogger was able to safely distance themselves from this person, and report the situation to the Madison Police Department.
The subject is described as a white male, between 20 and 30 years old. Further, the subject was described as about 5'5" tall, and approximately 200lbs. The suspect was last seen wearing a green shirt and black basketball style shorts.
If you can identify this person, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. Additionally, anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 10/25/2022 at 3:05 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko