Incident Report for Case #2022-401409
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
10/01/2022 - 12:51 AMAddress
600 block University AveDetails
The Madison Police Department in investigating a series of cases of cell phone thefts that have occurred in and around the downtown area.In these cases, victims are approached on the street by suspects who ask to use the victims' phone. The suspects tell the victims that they want to show them something on social media or music sharing apps, and use this ruse to steal money from financial apps on the victims' phones or to steal the phones themselves.
The investigation into these incidents remains active and ongoing, and MPD detectives are assigned to the cases that have been reported to the police department.
MPD wants to remind the community of a few safety tips related to cell phones:
- Do not let anyone you don't know and trust use your phone
- Do not unlock your phone at the request of someone you don't know and trust or show your phone to them
- If you feel inclined to help someone that asks to use your phone, tell them you will make the call on their behalf
- Keep your cell phone in a safe place on your person
If you have any additional information related to these cases, reach out to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or submit tips anonymously at p3tips.com
Released 10/26/2022 at 9:57 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko