Incident Report for Case #2022-431369
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/21/2022 - 5:54 PMAddress
7100 block Mckee Rd.Details
On 10/21/2022 at approximately 5:54 PM, Madison Police Officers responded to a residence in the 7100 block of Mckee Road for a report of a subject who reportedly accidentally discharged a firearm, striking another person.Officers arrived on scene and located an adult male victim with a gunshot wound.
The victim was transported to a local hospital and was later pronounced deceased.
This case remains under investigation. There are no suspects in custody at this time and there is no ongoing threat to the public.
Released 10/27/2022 at 9:07 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko