Incident Report for Case #2022-439071
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
10/26/2022 - 9:14 PMAddress
Stoughton Rd./E. Washington Ave.Details
On Wednesday evening, MPD officers took a report of damage to a vehicle. The incident occurred on Stoughton Rd. just south of E. Washington Ave.The owner of the vehicle reported that he was traveling southbound on Stoughton Rd. when he heard one loud "pop," sound, and noticed damage to the top of the front passenger door of his vehicle.
At this time, no projectile was found and it is unclear if the damage was from gunfire or something else striking the vehicle. A forensic investigator with the Madison Police Department responded to the scene, and the investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/27/2022 at 9:30 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko