Incident Report for Case #2022-440816

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

10/28/2022 - 2:05 AM

Address

400 block S. Paterson St.

Arrested

Titus E. Carter, age 27, of Madison
Sean J. Smith, age 50, of Madison
Clarence T. Hood, age 27, of Madison
Ian J. Stark, age 28, of Madison

Details

In the early hours of Friday morning, an MPD officer observed two vehicles on E. Washington Ave. that were side by side, stopped at the traffic light.  He could see and hear the occupants of the vehicles yelling back and forth, and it appeared to the officer to be a significant disturbance. 

One of the vehicles sped off when the light turned, traveling at a high rate of speed.  The officer initiated a traffic stop at which time the vehicle turned onto S. Paterson and eventually pulled into the 400 block of S. Paterson. The officer then approached the vehicle, and while speaking with the driver observed a handgun in plain view. 

The driver, Titus E. Carter, exited the vehicle and was taken into custody at the direction of the officers. 

One of the passengers, Sean J. Smith, slid over to where the gun was located and attempted to cover it up. Smith then was ordered out of the vehicle and was taken into custody safely by the officers. 
The three other occupants of the vehicle were detained while officers secured the firearm. 
Titus Carter was then processed for 3rd offense Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated (OWI), and was arrested on this charge as well as a probation hold. 

Sean Smith was arrested for a concealed carry violation, Going Armed while intoxicated, a Probation Hold, and 2 counts of felony bail jumping. 
One of the other parties in the car, Clarence Hood, was arrested on a probation hold for violating terms of his probation.

The two other passengers were released at the scene. 

While officers were investigating the traffic stop, a bystander Ian J. Stark, who had nothing to do with the stop, inserted himself into the investigation. Stark began shouting obscenities including calling officers homophobic slurs before throwing full cans of beer at them.  Stark was placed under arrest, transported to Dane County Jail and was booked in and made to post on two citations: Throwing Stones/Missiles and Disorderly Conduct.

Released 10/28/2022 at 9:51 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko