Incident Report for Case #2022-440730
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
10/28/2022 - 12:28 AMAddress
200 block W. Gilman St.Arrested
Andrew M. Lloyd, age 29, of MadisonUpdate
UPDATE #1A photo of the scene of the crash is now attached.
Last updated 10/28/2022 at 2:45 PM by P.O. Hunter Lisko
Details
On Friday morning at approximately 12:28 AM, two MPD officers observed a vehicle, driven by Andrew M. Lloyd, on Gilman St. at State St. The vehicle accelerated, squealing their tires almost hitting 2 pedestrians in the crosswalk. A traffic stop was attempted however the vehicle accelerated, eluding the officers and disregarding 2 stop signs. The officers aired the information via police radio but did not pursue the vehicle.Two other officers then saw the vehicle in the area of Johnson St. at Hamilton St. They attempt a traffic stop at which point Lloyd eludes MPD officers for a second time, and the officers did not pursue.
Lloyd then got onto E. Washington Ave outbound, and was observed traveling well over 100 MPH.
A few minutes later an MPD sergeant spots Lloyd's vehicle traveling outbound on E. Washington Ave., still traveling at a high rate of speed.
E. Washington Ave. at Fair Oaks Ave. is under construction with cones and sign boards set up to inform drivers that the center lane is not in use. The sergeant saw Lloyd strike several cones and then strike a traffic sign board pushing it several hundred feet near that intersection.
Lloyd exited the vehicle initially walking away from the crash and the sergeant, but started running once additional officers were arriving on scene. Officers were able to surround Lloyd, and Lloyd resisted arrest when they attempted to take him into custody.
Lloyd was taken into custody, and transported to an area hospital for medical clearance. Lloyd sustained minor injuries due to his crash.
Lloyd was booked into the Dane County Jail on 2 counts of Eluding, Operating a Motor Vehicle While Intoxicated (OWI) 4th Offense, Felony Bail Jumping, Misdemeanor Bail Jumping. In addition, a plethora of traffic citations were issued to Lloyd.
Released 10/28/2022 at 10:07 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko