Incident Report for Case #2022-447728

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/01/2022 - 7:22 PM

Address

7100 block Flower Ln.

Details

On Tuesday evening, MPD officers responded to the 7100 block of Flower Ln. for multiple callers reporting shots fired.

When officers arrived, they located over a dozen shell casings. No property damage was located at the scene, and nobody was struck by gunfire.

Officers are investigating the events that lead up to the shots being fired, and are reviewing physical and digital evidence related to the case.

Anyone with information on this case should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com

Released 11/02/2022 at 8:52 AM by P.O. Hunter Lisko